B1G Game 5: Gophers @ Iowa (1/6/2021)

Joined
Jun 23, 2017
Messages
244
Reaction score
24
Points
18
Game time now set. 6 PM in Iowa City. Game will be streamed on BTN+.

Slowly but surely, future road game details are emerging.
 

Ignatius L Hoops

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
6,614
Reaction score
334
Points
83
Paige Who?
Iowa’s (3-1) head Hawkeye, Lisa Bluder, has engineered a successful plug and play approach to her team. But there are plugs and then there are PLUGS! And then there are SPARKPLUGS! Last season’s All-America point guard, Kathleen Doyle, graduated taking her 19 points and 6.3 assists/game to the WNBA. Inserted in her place was highly recruited, West Des Moines native, 6’0” Caitlin Clark. The freshman’s 27 points, 7 assists and 7 rebounds per game have made WBB fans forget about that other nationally renowned freshman point guard playing in a backwater called Storrs. Well, not really; but Clark has been sensational.

Four games into the season, Clark notched the first of what will likely be many legendary performances by leading the Hawkeyes to victory over Iowa State. A bad shooting night in Carver-Hawkeye mired Iowa in a 73-56 hole at the end of three. Then, Clark rode to the rescue sparking a 26-7 Hawkeye charge. With :24 seconds remaining, she punctuated the comeback with a game winning, long range, contested three for an 82-80 Hawkeye victory. Clark finished the game with 34 points, 7 rebounds and 6 assists in 36 minutes. A star was born.

The Iowa State game featured the Iowa attack we’ve come to know. Monika Czinano (the plug that a year ago filled the void left by Megan Gustafson) did her efficiency thing in the post with 16 points on 7-9 shooting from the field and 2-2 shooting from the line. And the Hawkeyes wouldn’t be the Hawkeyes without a little three-point flourish. That flourish was provided by McKenna Warnock’s 14 points and 7 rebounds. Like three-point shooting, at Iowa, rebounding is a team pre-occupation. Warnock (8/game) and Clark, (7) are Iowa’s leading rebounders.

Bringing Some Logic to the Discussion

As a shoot first point guard, Caitlin Clark is a different breed than Samantha Logic who led Iowa for four years (2011-15). While both were day one starters and their assists and rebounding averages are similar, Logic’s highest scoring average was around 13 points per game in her junior and senior seasons. Clark's is hanging in at 27 points per game.

The Streak

Waiting for the Gophers: the Hawkeyes have won 41 consecutive home games.

Iowa’s Season thus far:

Iowa opened with a 96-81 win over Northern Iowa. Next up (the first of three opponents Minnesota and Iowa have in common) was Drake who later defeated Minnesota 66-99. A fourth quarter run propelled Iowa to a 103-97 victory. Clark had a 30 point 13 assist night. Czinano posted 27 points on 11-13 shooting and Warnock chipped in 20 points.

In the Big Ten opener, an “off” night by Clark (23 points and 5 assists) still produced an 85-78 win over the Badgers in Iowa City. It was Sophomore guard Gabbie Marshall stepping up with 15 points (a 3-5 flourish from three) to help save the day.

The only Hawkeye loss, 82-86, came at Michigan State. After recovering from a 44-28 halftime deficit to get within two, an Iowa rally stalled. The prime culprit was the Hawkeye’s putrid three-point shooting (4-30) while Sparty was 8-30 from beyond the arc. While Clark scored 35 and Czinano 24 there wasn’t much help from the rest of the lineup.

Iowa rebounded to take down overmatched Western Illinois before facing Rutgers in Iowa City. Iowa sprinted to a 28-12 first quarter lead. Then a Scarlet Knight comeback turned this into a thrilling Big Ten battle resulting in a 90-84 Hawkeye win. Iowa had few problems with the Rutgers 55 defense; but it took them a while to get comfortable attacking the Scarlet Knight’s full court press. Iowa’s three leading scorers were on top of their game. Clark had 28 points, 6 assists and 8 turnovers. Warnock contributed 18 points and 9 rebounds and Czinano 17 points. It was an excellent game from behind the arc for Iowa 12-22 with Warnock going 5-7.

Warming up for Minnesota, Iowa came out running in Champaign sprinting to a 35-10 lead over the Illini. The Hawkeyes eased off the rest of the way and coasted to a 107-68 win. Iowa was 14-33 from three. That was only one of the many non-competitive categories. Minnesota may not want to spend much time reviewing this video.

Last Season’s Matchups with Minnesota:

In the first of two matchups, the Hawkeyes wrested a mid-January victory away from Minnesota at Williams Arena 76-75. Trailing by 15 in the third quarter, the Hawkeyes charged back cutting the Gopher lead to 9 halfway through the fourth. A Gopher bad ending ensued. Alexis Sevillian hit a go ahead three-pointer with 8 seconds remaining. Nevertheless, Gadiva Hubbard was fouled and went to the line with tenths of a second remaining. Hubbard missed the first and made the second. For the Hawkeyes: Czinano scored 21 on 10-11 shooting; Warnock had 9 points (3-4 from three) and Sevillian 11. For the Gophers: Scalia and Hubbard both scored 18. Scalia also grabbed 10 rebounds. Coming off the bench, Powell had 5 points in 20 minutes.

The late February return game in Iowa City was a senior day 90-82 Iowa victory. After trailing by double digits, Minnesota closed to within three, 80-77, with three minutes remaining. But, Iowa shut down the Gopher rally and pulled away. For the Gophers: Hubbard had 20 points, Powell 15 and Scalia 12. For the Hawkeyes: Czinano 24 points and 11 each for Sevillian and Warnock.

Caitlin Clark's Last Six Games

TeamPtsRebAsstMinFoul
Wisconsin2355311
Iowa State3476353
Michigan State3574361
Western Illinois131310281
Rutgers2866344
Illinois2144270


Monika Czinano's Last Six Games:

TeamPtsRebAsstMinFoul
Wisconsin1891263
Iowa State1641332
Michigan State2460335
Western Illinois1921212
Rutgers1731334
Illinois1544274



Probable Starters:

HGTPOSYRPLAYERMINAVGREB
6’0”GFrCaitlin Clark31.626.46.6
6’3”F/CJrMonika Czinano28.919,44.7
6’1”G/FSoMcKenna Warnock31.115.08.6
5’9”GSoGabbie Marshall26.39.12.0
6’0”GRSrKate Martin25.46.14.3


Others:

HGTPOSYRPLAYERMINAVGREB
6’3”CFrSharon Goodman9;85.03.2
5’10”GFrLauren Jensen10.42.2.25
6’1”FJrLogan Cook9.63.33
5’5”GRSrAlexis Sevillian14.92.81.1
5’3”GSoMegan Meyer8.73.6.4
 
Last edited:

Ignatius L Hoops

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
6,614
Reaction score
334
Points
83

Some Hawkeye notes:
  • Freshman Caitlin Clark is leading the Big Ten in eight statistical categories, including total assists (52), assists per game (6.5), field goal attempts (154), field goals made (70), total points (211), points per game (26.4), 3-pointers attempted (69), and triple-doubles (1).
  • Clark also ranks second in the Big Ten in 3-pointers made (22), 3-pointers per game (3.12), ranks third in free throws made (46), and fifth in free-throw attempts (54).
  • Clark is one of five Division I women’s basketball players to register a triple-double this season. Indiana’s Grace Berger and Rutgers’ Arella Guirantes also posted triple-doubles this season.
  • Monika Czinano leads the conference in field-goal percentage (68.8), ranks second in field goals made (64) and ranks fourth in total points (155).
  • Sophomore McKenna Warnock ranks third in 3-pointers per game (2.43), fourth in rebounds per game (8.6), and fifth in 3-pointers made (17).
  • Sophomore Gabbie Marshall ranks fifth in the conference in steals (18).
 

Ignatius L Hoops

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
6,614
Reaction score
334
Points
83

Some Gopher Notes:
GOPHERS GAINING EXPERIENCE WITH YOUNG ROSTER
• With 10 of its 13 players either freshmen or sophomores, no team in the Big Ten has a higher percentage of its roster comprised of underclassmen than Minnesota's 76.9 percent. Wisconsin (73.3 percent) and Maryland (70) are the only other teams at 70 percent or higher.

• Through Jan. 4, the Gophers' roster had played a combined 8,641 minutes, which ranks 10th in the Big Ten. For comparison, Purdue leads the conference with a combined 15,550 minutes.

• Redshirt senior Gadiva Hubbard (3,033) accounts for over a third of the Gophers' career minutes herself. The other two upperclassmen are graduate transfer Laura Bagwell Katalinich (1,568) and junior Kayla Mershon (915). Bagwell Katalinich missed the first three games this season due to injury, while Mershon sat out the first four due to NCAA transfer rules. Those three combine for nearly two-thirds of the Gophers' career minutes (5,516 minutes; 63.8 percent).
 

Shades

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
1,923
Reaction score
75
Points
48
Is this game cancelled or postponed?F3E71538-9103-4F0C-BBAB-37A2CAC0C881.jpeg
 
Last edited:

Shades

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
1,923
Reaction score
75
Points
48
Must have been some kind of glitch on ESPN scoreboard.
 

Aesop70

Member
Joined
Feb 12, 2019
Messages
120
Reaction score
22
Points
18
Glad to see Scalia playing. She'll make a big difference.
 

Ignatius L Hoops

Well-known member
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
6,614
Reaction score
334
Points
83
Pre-game, Whalen said something about not letting the Hawkeyes speed us up. So, we coulda' scored more?
 

Frink

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
1,726
Reaction score
177
Points
63
Don't know if we want to keep playing at this pace but definitely a good start. So far we have done a good job blocking out. Gotta keep that going.
 

adamj95

Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2016
Messages
183
Reaction score
24
Points
18
Great job so far. Really doing a good job on both ends of the floor.
 

Waffle

Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
190
Reaction score
11
Points
18
Scalia hitting that 3 using the screen was PRETTY.
 

Frink

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
1,726
Reaction score
177
Points
63
Good job getting in the passing Lanes right now.
 

MNGirlsHoops

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2018
Messages
70
Reaction score
28
Points
18
Powell looking like her old self.
Moving her on and off the point has settled her down.. I still think she can over dribble and get in trouble, but it looks like the coaches are working with her on it, she looks more comfortable tonight.
Sissoka is too quick and athletic for IA, she can get wild and out of control at times, but IA dosent have anybody with her athleticism. I thought Sconniers had her girl pinned with no backside help acouple times and we missed her. We know Clarke can go off, but she already has, she used a lot of energy
 

Belzx009

Member
Joined
May 10, 2018
Messages
57
Reaction score
22
Points
8
Ok got to this game late because practice! (Yay) I like that we are mixing up defense. I like Sissoko stick to being a 4 man. Mershon continues to look better. Our offense has looked much better. They are knocking down more 3s because they are taking better shots. I’m not even saying they will win this game, but they are working in the right direction as a team right now.
 

Shades

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
1,923
Reaction score
75
Points
48
Oh oh, Lynette is jinxing the Gophers at the half.
“We may walk away with a win!”

It’s only a 10 pt lead and they have the freshman of the year.
 

Frink

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
1,726
Reaction score
177
Points
63
Missed a couple open jumpers and two layups. Can't have that
 

Shades

Well-known member
Joined
Oct 30, 2015
Messages
1,923
Reaction score
75
Points
48
Only took about 6 min to lose that lead.
 

MNGirlsHoops

Member
Joined
Jun 23, 2018
Messages
70
Reaction score
28
Points
18
They were face guarding scalia and letting mershon and LBK shoot 15 fters, it got us out of rhythm. to much dribbling, not enough side to side swinging the ball
our guards are wearing down with this style
 

Frink

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 20, 2008
Messages
1,726
Reaction score
177
Points
63
They were face guarding scalia and letting mershon and LBK shoot 15 fters, it got us out of rhythm. to much dribbling, not enough side to side swinging the ball
our guards are wearing down with this style
Denying Powell as well. Still, we got some looks we absolutely should have made. We should tied or maybe down a couple.
 

blkroll

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2018
Messages
64
Reaction score
17
Points
8
Is Smith hurt? She seemed to do a better job of defending Clark in the first half.
 
Top Bottom