Are Division "co-champions" possible?

Go Gophers Rah

Section 238 Row 21
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
2,353
Reaction score
55
Points
48
In the pre-division days of the Big Ten, there were frequently two or three co-champions. Heck, in 1990, there were 4. Usually, there was one perceived champion. For example, in 2008 Penn State and Ohio State both went 7-1 in conference play, but Penn State beat Ohio State in head-to-head play and finished the season ranked #7 (compared to OSU's #10).

So my question is: If Minnesota and one other team finish the Division tied (at 7-2 or 6-3) would we be "co-divisional champion" even if we lost the head-to-head tiebreaker to the other team and they went to Indianapolis to play in the conference championship game instead of the Gophers?
 

Jeshurun

King of the Too's
Joined
Dec 10, 2008
Messages
3,928
Reaction score
407
Points
83
In the pre-division days of the Big Ten, there were frequently two or three co-champions. Heck, in 1990, there were 4. Usually, there was one perceived champion. For example, in 2008 Penn State and Ohio State both went 7-1 in conference play, but Penn State beat Ohio State in head-to-head play and finished the season ranked #7 (compared to OSU's #10).

So my question is: If Minnesota and one other team finish the Division tied (at 7-2 or 6-3) would we be "co-divisional champion" even if we lost the head-to-head tiebreaker to the other team and they went to Indianapolis to play in the conference championship game instead of the Gophers?
The Big Ten football championship will be decided by a game played between the two division champions. A team or teams that are not eligible to participate in a postseason football bowl game as a result of NCAA and/or Big Ten sanctions shall not be eligible to participate in the Big Ten Football Championship Game. The winner of the Big Ten Football Championship Game will represent the conference in one of the bowls that comprise the College Football Playoff – the Cotton, Fiesta, Peach, Orange, Rose or Sugar Bowl. If the Big Ten Champion is ranked No. 1, 2, 3 or 4 in the final College Football Playoff poll, the team will play in a semifinal game. Otherwise, the Big Ten Champion will play in the Rose Bowl Game (when not hosting a semifinal) or the Cotton, Fiesta or Peach Bowl.

The following procedure will determine the representative from each division in the event of a tie:

(a) If two teams are tied, the winner of the game between the two tied teams shall be the representative.
(b) If three or more teams are tied, steps 1 through 7 will be followed until a determination is made. If only two teams remain tied after any step, the winner of the game between the two tied teams shall be the representative.

1. The records of the three tied teams will be compared against each other.

2. The records of the three tied teams will be compared within their division.

3. The records of the three teams will be compared against the next highest placed teams in their division in order of finish (4, 5, 6, and 7).

4. The records of the three teams will be compared against all common conference opponents.

5. The highest ranked team in the first College Football Playoff poll following the completion of Big Ten regular season conference play shall be the representative in the Big Ten Championship Game, unless the two highest ranked tied teams are ranked within one spot of each other in the College Football Playoff poll. In this case, the head-to-head results of the top two ranked tied teams shall determine the representative in the Big Ten Championship Game.

6. The team with the best overall winning percentage [excluding exempted games] shall be the representative.

7. The representative will be chosen by random draw.

If one or both of the Big Ten division champions is ineligible to play in the Big Ten Championship Game, then the participant(s) in the Big Ten Championship Game shall be determined by the following procedure:

a) If the ineligible team is tied for the division championship, then the team it tied with shall be the Big Ten Championship Game representative.

b) If two or more teams are tied with an ineligible team for the division championship, then the ineligible team is removed and the remaining teams revert to the tie-break procedure.

c) The division runner-up shall be the Big Ten Championship Game representative.

d) If there is a division runner-up tie, then the tied teams shall revert to the tie-break procedure.

If the championship game cannot be played (due to any reason beyond the control of the Big Ten Conference), the two division champions (using divisional tie-breakers as set forth above) shall be declared co-champions and the following procedure will be used to determine the Big Ten Conference representative to the College Football Playoff:

a) Teams ranked No. 1, 2, 3 or 4 in the final College Football Playoff poll will automatically be placed in the College Football Playoff.

b) If the two divisional representatives met previously in the season and neither is ranked No. 1, 2, 3 or 4 in the final College Football Playoff poll, the team ranked highest in the final poll shall be the representative to the College Football Playoff, unless the other team is ranked within five or fewer places of the higher ranked team. In this case, the head-to-head results of the two teams shall determine the conference’s representative.

c) If the two divisional representatives did not meet previously during the season, the team ranked highest in the College Football Playoff poll shall be the representative.

d) If the two teams are tied in the College Football Playoff poll, the team with the best overall Big Ten record shall be the representative.

e) If the two teams remain tied after d), the team with the best combined record of the tied teams against all common Big Ten opponents each team played that season shall be the representative.

f) If the two teams remain tied after e), the representative will be the team with the best overall winning percentage.

g) If the two teams remain tied after f), the representative will be the team furthest removed from College Football Playoff, Bowl Championships Series or Rose Bowl Game participation (as appropriate).

h) If the two teams remain tied after g), the representative shall be determined by a random draw.
 

Jeshurun

King of the Too's
Joined
Dec 10, 2008
Messages
3,928
Reaction score
407
Points
83
The answer is no, neither Iowa or Wisconsin will be able to claim that they are Co-Division Champions with us.
 

Go Gophers Rah

Section 238 Row 21
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
2,353
Reaction score
55
Points
48
I think "Co-champions" IS a thing. Here is the link to the conference's 2015 official 2015/16 final standings:

https://bigten.org/sports/2018/6/6/sports-m-footbl-standings-m-footbl-2015-standings-html.aspx

This shows Ohio State and Michigan State as tied for #1 in the East Division, even though Michigan State won the head-to-head to go to the Conference championship game.

Wikipedia also shows "Division Co-Champions" on the 2015 Ohio State page:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2015_Ohio_State_Buckeyes_football_team

Don't get me wrong, I'd absolutely love for the Gophers to go to Indy, but hanging a co-champions banner would be a nice consolation.
 

JWG

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2017
Messages
92
Reaction score
19
Points
8
Co-divisional champions is a thing, but sort of pointless for whomever loses the tie-breaker.
 

bonin21

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
615
Reaction score
56
Points
28
Co-divisional champions is a thing, but sort of pointless for whomever loses the tie-breaker.
A co-division champions banner sounds lame IMO. Take care of business and win the tiebreaker and get yourself a division champions title that is way easier to defend.
 

metrolax

Well-known member
Joined
Nov 21, 2008
Messages
2,166
Reaction score
64
Points
48
Traditionally in sports, if two or more teams tie for first place, they are co-champions. One gets to advance however due to tie-breakers, but
they are co-champions.
 

bonin21

Active member
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
615
Reaction score
56
Points
28
But there is a conference championship now. You're getting closer to participation ribbon territory. Win it on the field.
 
Top Bottom